North East Thoroughbred
Sporthorse Association
NETSA

Thoroughbreds
Our American Resource!


The Annual

North East Thoroughbred Sporthorse Association
Horse Show - Sunday October 12, 2014!

Open to Thoroughbreds, OTTB's, and ½ Thoroughbreds

 

The Jockey Club
Thoroughbred Incentive Program Affiliated!

CASH AWARDS, Trophies, Prizes, Coolers!

Our 2014 Title Sponsors!

Suffolk Down Race Track

$500 Suffolk Downs Grand Hunter Classic

GGT Footing Proudly Supports the NETSA Horse Show

Full 2014 Show Results Here!

GGT Footing GGT Footing &
East-WestArenaConstruction

www.East-WestArenaConstructionGreenfield, MA
Co-Sponsors of the
$300 GGT Footing & East-West Arena
Open Jumper Stake

 

NE HBPA$500 Jumper Stake &
High Point Suffolk Downs OTTB Alum                           

*Get Your T.I.P. # to be elidigble for TIP Awards*

In order to participate in a T.I.P. class or be eligible for a T.I.P. award, owners and riders must obtain a T.I.P. Number.

Please click here to apply for a T.I.P. Number.

The T.I.P. number card should be provided to participating horse shows as proof of eligibility.

See the end of this page for additional resources to identify your OTTB for TIP Eligibility!


2014 Class list, Show Schedule, and ENTRY Form in PDF HERE!

Horse Show Class Sponsor Form PDF and  Show Patron Sponsor Form PDF

2014 Judge:
NETSA Horse Show PosterHunters,In-Hand,Pleasure,Equitation: Ms. Jay Sargent


About the Jockey Club
"Thoroughbred Incentive Program" (T.I.P.)

To encourage the retraining of Thoroughbreds into other disciplines upon completion of careers in racing or breeding, The Jockey Club is proud to sponsor the Thoroughbred Incentive Program (T.I.P.).
T.I.P. offers sponsorship for Thoroughbred-only classes and divisions, high point Thoroughbred awards at open horse shows and competitions, a Thoroughbred of the Year Award and a Young Rider of the Year Award.

The Annual

North East Thoroughbred Sporthorse Association Horse Show -

Offers a great list of classes for both Jockey Club T.I.P Registered Thoroughbreds and Half Registered Thoroughbreds only!

Mark your calendars in 2015 on October 13th for this fun event to showcase your OTTB

Classes available for TIP and Half Registered Thoroughbreds include:


Thoroughbred Owners

For purposes of eligibility for all T.I.P. classes and awards, a “Thoroughbred” is defined as any horse that has been registered with The Jockey Club.
Registration must be proved on the day of the horse show by displaying the following:

In order to participate in a T.I.P. class or be eligible for a T.I.P. award, owners and riders must provide one of the following:

To Obtain a T.I.P. Number, Please click here to apply for a T.I.P. Number!

  • The T.I.P. number card should be provided to participating horse shows as proof of eligibility.
  • The Jockey Club Certificate of Foal Registration or a copy thereof; or
  • The horse’s lip tattoo, the horse’s 5-cross pedigree and the successful tattoo lookup result from The Jockey Club’s Tattoo Identification Services, (located at registry.jockeyclub.com); or
  • Horse owners who do not have access to a Thoroughbred’s Certificate of Foal Registration and who are not able to successfully research a Thoroughbred’s tattoo may apply to The Jockey Club for assistance with identification of the horse. This should be done well in advance of the horse show. If The Jockey Club is able to identify the horse, a letter will be provided that may suffice for proof of registration for participation in T.I.P.
          • For tattooed horses, click here to submit a tattoo research request.
          • For horses that are not tattooed, please send a request for assistance to tjctip@jockeyclub.com. In the Email include all known information about the horse, including name, age, sex, color, sire, dam, breeder, last owner, racing history, and include 4 color photos be submitted showing the front, back and both sides of the horse as well as detailed photographs of any head markings or cowlicks.

Helpful links for researching your Thoroughbred’s pedigree:
The Jockey Club Tattoo Identification Services
Equibase® Horse Profile
Equineline.com Free 5-cross Pedigree
Equineline.com Free Auction Results


North East Thoroughbred Sporthorse Association
2014 Horse Show Full Results!
October 12, 2014

Class Results!

Class: 1 - TIP - The Jockey Club OTTB in Hand

Place Entry Horse Owner Rider Money
1st 170 Hansello Cynthia Winters Allison Ponte
2nd 176 Irishtown Jill Weinstein 4013817 Jill Weinstein 4013817
3rd 179 Normally A Delight Hilary McKonas Hilary McKonas
4th 187 Sir Phenomenal Susan French Susan French
5th 171 Cardshark 5216349 Sheila Dunham 5217019 Payton G. Colace 4987431
6th 178 One Hot Invite Paige Benson Paige Benson
7th 190 Miner Distraction Cheyenne Griffin Cheyenne Griffin
8th 177 Copacabana Elizabeth Luccini Elizabeth Luccini
9th 195 Evanescence Tamika Sheffield Tamika Sheffield
188 Taschereau Hanna Howell Hanna Howell
194 DJ Best David O'Shea David O'Shea

Class: 2 - Registered 1/2 TB - Hunter in Hand

1st 180 Back Seat Driver Ruthie Protz Ruthie Protz

Class: 3 - TIP - The Jockey Club TB English Pleasure W/T

1st 177 Copacabana Elizabeth Luccini Elizabeth Luccini
2nd 162 Carelaindy Kristen Gildea Kristen Gildea
3rd 183 Athena Patti Dandis Sophie Dandis
4th 192 Calypso Bob Monica Southwick Monica Southwick
5th 190 Miner Distraction Cheyenne Griffin Cheyenne Griffin

Class: 4 - Open Reg and 1/2 TB under Pleasure W/T

1st 162 Carelaindy Kristen Gildea Kristen Gildea
2nd 177 Copacabana Elizabeth Luccini Elizabeth Luccini
3rd 166 Mystic's Chocolate Kathy Kudirka Mackenzie Mattson 5329579
4th 183 Athena Patti Dandis Sophie Dandis
5th 192 Calypso Bob Monica Southwick Monica Southwick
173 Midnight Magic Man 4954464 Alexandria Quayle 4123723 Patricia A. O'Neil 199169

Class: 5 - Open Reg and 1/2 TB Hunter Pleasure W/T Championship

Place

Entry

Horse

Owner

Rider

 

1st

166

Mystic's Chocolate

Kathy Kudirka

Mackenzie Mattson

5329579

2nd

177

Copacabana

Elizabeth Luccini

Elizabeth Luccini

 

3rd

162

Carelaindy

Kristen Gildea

Kristen Gildea

 

4th

173

Midnight Magic Man

4954464 Alexandria Quayle

4123723 Patricia A. O'Neil

199169

5th

183

Athena

Patti Dandis

Sophie Dandis

 

6th

192

Calypso Bob

Monica Southwick

Monica Southwick

 

Class: 6 - TIP JC TB English Pleasure W/T/C

1st

170

Hansello

Cynthia Winters

Allison Ponte

 

2nd

176

Irishtown

Jill Weinstein

4013817 Jill Weinstein

4013817

3rd

164

Brocat

Jane Barrett

Alexandra Quayle

 

4th

179

Normally A Delight

Hilary McKonas

Hilary McKonas

 

5th

186

Count Me In

Annie Hutchins

Whitney Dupont

 

6th

178

One Hot Invite

Paige Benson

Paige Benson

 

7th

187

Sir Phenomenal

Susan French

Susan French

 

8th

194

DJ Best

David O'Shea

David O'Shea

 

Class: 7 - TIP JC TB English Pleasure W/T/C

1st 170 Hansello Cynthia Winters Allison Ponte
2nd 176 Irishtown Jill Weinstein 4013817 Jill Weinstein 4013817
3rd 164 Brocat Jane Barrett Alexandra Quayle
4th 178 One Hot Invite Paige Benson Paige Benson
5th 186 Count Me In Annie Hutchins Whitney Dupont
6th 179 Normally A Delight Hilary McKonas Hilary McKonas
7th 187 Sir Phenomenal Susan French Susan French

Class: 8 - Open Reg and 1/2 TB under Pleasure W/T/C

1st 181 Daddy's Dollars Nicole Price Nicole Price
2nd 193 Evening In Saratoga Jennifer Turchetta Jennifer Turchetta
3rd 166 Mystic's Chocolate Kathy Kudirka Grace Bond
4th 187 Sir Phenomenal Susan French Susan French
5th 178 One Hot Invite Paige Benson Paige Benson
6th 180 Back Seat Driver Ruthie Protz Ruthie Protz

Class: 9 - Open Reg and 1/2 TB under Pleasure W/T/C Championship

1st 181 Daddy's Dollars Nicole Price Nicole Price
2nd 166 Mystic's Chocolate Kathy Kudirka Grace Bond
3rd 180 Back Seat Driver Ruthie Protz Ruthie Protz
4th 178 One Hot Invite Paige Benson Paige Benson
5th 187 Sir Phenomenal Susan French Susan French
6th 193 Evening In Saratoga Jennifer Turchetta Jennifer Turchetta

Class: 10 - OTTB - Open Pleasure Hunter Classic

1st 170 Hansello Cynthia Winters Allison Ponte
2nd 181 Daddy's Dollars Nicole Price Nicole Price
3rd 176 Irishtown Jill Weinstein 4013817 Jill Weinstein 4013817
4th 164 Brocat Jane Barrett Alexandra Quayle
5th 186 Count Me In Annie Hutchins Whitney Dupont
6th 180 Back Seat Driver Ruthie Protz Ruthie Protz
7th 188 Taschereau Hanna Howell Maniell Watson
8th 187 Sir Phenomenal Susan French Susan French

Class: 11 - TIP JC Thoroughbred Cross Rails

1st 184 Lena Annie Hutchins Whitney Dupont
2nd 183 Athena Patti Dandis Sophie Dandis

Class: 12 - TIP JC Thoroughbred Cross Rails

1st 184 Lena Annie Hutchins Whitney Dupont
2nd 179 Normally A Delight Hilary McKonas Hilary McKonas
3rd 183 Athena Patti Dandis Sophie Dandis
4th 178 One Hot Invite Paige Benson Paige Benson

Class: 13 - TIP JC Thoroughbred under Saddle

1st 184 Lena Annie Hutchins Whitney Dupont
2nd 178 One Hot Invite Paige Benson Paige Benson

Class: 16 - Open Long/Short Stirrup Equitation Cross Rails

1st 179 Olivia Kaplan Normally A Delight Hilary McKonas

Class: 17 - Open Long/Short Stirrup Equitation on the Flat

1st 179 Olivia Kaplan Normally A Delight Hilary McKonas

Class: 18 - TIP JC Green TB Hunter - 2'3"

Place Entry Horse Owner Rider Money
1st 196 Yankee Rooster Christine Ferrazza Thomas Andreozzi
2nd 188 Taschereau Hanna Howell Hanna Howell
3rd 182 Rosalie's Dance Christina Mele Christina Mele
4th 164 Brocat Jane Barrett Alexandra Quayle
5th 189 TT Tucker Katie Foraone Carleen Wilkish
6th 195 Evanescence Tamika Sheffield Tamika Sheffield

Class: 19 - TIP JC Green TB Hunter - 2'3"

Place Entry Horse Owner Rider Money
1st 196 Yankee Rooster Christine Ferrazza Thomas Andreozzi
2nd 188 Taschereau Hanna Howell Maniell Watson
3rd 195 Evanescence Tamika Sheffield Tamika Sheffield
4th 182 Rosalie's Dance Christina Mele Christina Mele
5th 189 TT Tucker Katie Foraone Carleen Wilkish
6th 164 Brocat Jane Barrett Alexandra Quayle

Class: 20 - TIP JC Green TB Hunter under Saddle

Place Entry Horse Owner Rider Money
1st 196 Yankee Rooster Christine Ferrazza Thomas Andreozzi
2nd 189 TT Tucker Katie Foraone Carleen Wilkish
3rd 164 Brocat Jane Barrett Alexandra Quayle
4th 182 Rosalie's Dance Christina Mele Christina Mele
5th 188 Taschereau Hanna Howell Maniell Watson
6th 195 Evanescence Tamika Sheffield Tamika Sheffield

Class: 21 - Open Reg and 1/2 TB Hunter Fences 2'3" - 2'6"


1st 176 Irishtown Jill Weinstein 4013817 Jill Weinstein 4013817
2nd 197 Brilliant Design Natalie C. Buck 4578925 Natalie C. Buck 4578925
3rd 174 Cowboy Casanova 5188933 Carly C. Fisher 301016 Karen Downing
4th 163 Storm Warning Caitlin Geary Caitlin Geary
5th 195 Evanescence Tamika Sheffield Tamika Sheffield

Class: 22 - Open Reg and 1/2 TB Hunter Fences 2'3" - 2'6"

1st 174 Cowboy Casanova 5188933 Carly C. Fisher 301016 Karen Downing
2nd 173 Midnight Magic Man 4954464 Alexandria Quayle 4123723 Alexandria Quayle
3rd 176 Irishtown Jill Weinstein 4013817 Jill Weinstein 4013817
4th 197 Brilliant Design Natalie C. Buck 4578925 Natalie C. Buck 4578925
5th 163 Storm Warning Caitlin Geary Caitlin Geary
6th 195 Evanescence Tamika Sheffield Tamika Sheffield

Class: 23 - Open Reg and 1/2 TB Hunter Under Saddle

1st 176 Irishtown Jill Weinstein 4013817 Jill Weinstein 4013817
2nd 173 Midnight Magic Man 4954464 Alexandria Quayle 4123723 Alexandria Quayle
3rd 174 Cowboy Casanova 5188933 Carly C. Fisher 301016 Karen Downing
4th 195 Evanescence Tamika Sheffield Tamika Sheffield

Class: 24 - Child/Adult Equitation - Reg or 1/2 TB

1st 163 Caitlin Geary Storm Warning Caitlin Geary
2nd 172 Katelyn Billington Boy Roma Lisa Billington
3rd 195 Tamika Sheffield Evanescence Tamika Sheffield

Class: 25 - Child/Adult Equitation - Reg or 1/2 TB - Flat

Place Entry Rider Horse Owner Money
1st 172 Katelyn Billington Boy Roma Lisa Billington
2nd 195 Tamika Sheffield Evanescence Tamika Sheffield

Class: 26 - TIP JC Low TB Hunter - 2'9"

1st 168 Three Wishes Samantha Noonan Samantha Noonan
2nd 171 Cardshark 5216349 Sheila Dunham 5217019 Payton G. Colace 4987431
3rd 191 Midnightmoon's Starlett Carleen Wilkish Carleen Wilkish

Class: 27 - TIP JC Low TB Hunter - 2'9"

1st 168 Three Wishes Samantha Noonan Samantha Noonan
2nd 171 Cardshark 5216349 Sheila Dunham 5217019 Payton G. Colace 4987431
3rd 191 Midnightmoon's Starlett Carleen Wilkish Carleen Wilkish

Class: 28 - TIP JC Low TB Hunter under Saddle

1st 171 Cardshark 5216349 Sheila Dunham 5217019 Payton G. Colace 4987431
2nd 191 Midnightmoon's Starlett Carleen Wilkish Carleen Wilkish

Class: 29
Suffolk Downs $500 Hunter Classic 2'6"-2"9"

1st 176 Irishtown Jill Weinstein 4013817 Jill Weinstein 4013817
2nd 168 Three Wishes Samantha Noonan Samantha Noonan
3rd 174 Cowboy Casanova 5188933 Carly C. Fisher 301016 Karen Downing
4th 171 Cardshark 5216349 Sheila Dunham 5217019 Payton G. Colace
5th 191 Midnightmoon's Starlett Carleen Wilkish Carleen Wilkish
6th 188 Taschereau Hanna Howell Hanna Howell
7th 172 Boy Roma Lisa Billington Katelyn Billington
8th 189 TT Tucker Katie Foraone Carleen Wilkish

Class: 30 - $100 GGT Footing & EW Arena Construction Open Jumper

1st 188 Taschereau Hanna Howell Hanna Howell
2nd 191 Midnightmoon's Starlett Carleen Wilkish Carleen Wilkish

Class: 31 - Open $200 NE- HBPA Open Jumper Stake

1st 188 Taschereau Hanna Howell Hanna Howell
2nd 191 Midnightmoon's Starlett Carleen Wilkish Carleen Wilkish


 

For Immediate release
By Melody Taylor-Scott
www.EvergreenWebAndMediaServices.com

Suffolk Down Race TrackJockey Club TIPAnnual North East Thoroughbred Sporthorse Association and Jockey Club Thoroughbred Incentive Fund Horse Show
is a Winner!

NETSA Thoroughbred Horse Show

OTTBs and their Thoroughbred-cross cousins’ shine in the first annual North East Thoroughbred Sporthorse Association, (NETSA), horse show was held October 7, 2012 on the grounds of Saddle Rowe in Medway, MA and the only show of its kind in all of the North East for 2012. Affiliated with the Jockey Club Thoroughbred Incentive Program, (JC TIP), which offers year end high score and cash awards, prizes and ribbons for sanctioned classes for OTTBs, in this the inaugural JC TIP year. Offering a unique blend of Hunter, Equitation, Pleasure, and Dressage classes, the show proved to be a great venue to showcase the multiple talents of the off-track thoroughbred horse.

Without exception exhibitors praised the show, judges, management, the outstanding prizes and all vowed to return October 6, 2013 for next year’s show.  General consensus is the show was a huge success and brought together Thoroughbred enthusiasts from as far away as Maine, New Hampshire, Connecticut, and Rhode Island. The classes were well attended and offered great prizes, cash awards, coolers from Dover and OTTB designs, digital subscriptions from Chronicle of the Horse, beautiful ribbons, plus trophies for the dressage classes. Over 60 horses and riders competed in New England's first ever all Thoroughbred and Thoroughbred-cross horse show.

Konohashair and Maddie Szurley

New England Stallion Station of Fitchburg, MA donated a lovely dark bay, 4 year old gelding that was given a new home by a drawing held at the horse show and interested persons were invited to submit an application.  “Konohashair” went home with 13 yr. old Maddie Szurley of Lincoln, RI saying "Kono will be boarded in RI with plenty of grass turnout & large stalls. Her mother, Marcie added, “I am the Mom of a dedicated horse rider and very involved in her horse career”.  A four member panel at the NETSA show, after review of the applications submitted, made the final decision.


The OTTB In Hand class

First class of the morning was the Jockey Club TIP Thoroughbred HunterIn-Hand with 14 beautifully turned out Thoroughbred competitors. Hunter Judge Fred Hunt did an excellent job of sorting them out and Irish Town and Jill Weinsteincongratulations go to the winner Irish Town, and owner/rider Jill Weinstein who said he was sired by "Cryptoclearance" out of " PleasantSue “ and won about 50k  . The pair then went on to produce a clean sweep of the JC TIP Beginner Thoroughbred Hunter division winning all three classes and the division championship, receiving a beautiful OTTB logo cooler sponsored by Kingsbury Hill Farm of Francestown, NH!

Reserve in the division went to Tango and Jessica Mahoney who also won Champion of the Open Registered and Half Thoroughbred Hunter Division.


Noted and Alexia Ricco

Another pair, “Noted” owned by Patricia Nesto and ridden by Alexa Riccio won Champion of both the JC TIP Low Hunter and the Open Pleasure Horse Divisions and Reserve Champion of the Open Hunter Division. Noted’s owner said “Her JC name is Haunting Memory and she had over 30 starts, including several wins at Suffolk Downs! It was so nice to have a place to show what great horses these TB's really are.”



Champion of the JC TIP pleasure Hunter division was awarded to Alfonse and Nora Hall and reserve to News Affair and Frederick von Bachelle.

Noted and Fifi Schmitd
Suffolk Downs Racetrack of East Boston was the title sponsor for the two-round, $500 Suffolk Downs Grand Hunter Classic
. Congratulations again go to Noted, ridden by FiFi Schmidt winning the $200 cash prize, beautiful cooler sponsored by Dover Saddlery, and a Jockey Club TIP saddle pad. Reserve in the class was awarded to Cowboy Casanova and Carly Fisher.



Champion of the ½ Thoroughbred Hunter Pleasure Division was awarded to AA Diamond Statement with Becca GT and Reserve to Well Decorated and Pamela Bolek.

Sleepy Hollow and Kendra Hillier

US Olympian Dottie Morkis judged the dressage classes, USDF Intro Level Test A and USEF Training Level 1, offered for both JC TIP OTTBs and ½ Tbds.  Besting a field of 13 Thoroughbreds to win Test A, congratulations goes to Sleepy Hollow and Kendra Hillier and winner of Training Level Test 1 was Matachine and Sacha Hoffman.



Major Distractions and Anne Ross-Raymond

Winning the Test A for ½ Thoroughbreds, congratulations to Major Distraction and Anne Ross-Raymond and the blue ribbon for Training Level 1 went Well Decorated and Pamela Bolek.  A beautiful bronze trophy, donated by Paramount Industries and Amy Fletcher, was awarded to the winner of each class.